Wednesday, November 8, 2017

7:00 am – 5:30 pm

Meeting Registration Chesapeake Gallery

8:15 – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast Chesapeake Gallery

8:40 – 9:00 am

Opening Remarks: Lorraine Tyler, Chair Chesapeake Ballroom

9:00 – 10:00 am

Keynote Lecture –¬†Argye Hillis Chesapeake Ballroom

10:00 – 10:30 am

Coffee Break Chesapeake Gallery

10:05 – 10:20 am

Poster Slam Session A Chesapeake Ballroom

10:30 – 11:45 am

Poster Session A Harborview and Loch Raven Ballrooms

11:45 – 1:00 pm

Lunch On Your Own

1:10 – 2:30 pm

Slide Session A Chesapeake Ballroom

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Coffee Break Chesapeake Gallery

2:35 – 2:50 pm

Poster Slam Session B Chesapeake Ballroom

3:00 – 4:15 pm

Poster Session B Harborview and Loch Raven Ballrooms

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Marine Communication Talk Chesapeake Ballroom

7:00 – 10:30 pm

Opening Night Reception at the National Aquarium Offsite

Thursday, November 9, 2017

7:00 am – 7:00 pm

Meeting Registration Chesapeake Gallery

7:30 – 8:15 am

Continental Breakfast Chesapeake Gallery

8:15 – 8:30 am

Announcements Chesapeake Ballroom

8:30 – 9:30 am

Keynote Lecture – Yoshua Bengio Chesapeake Ballroom

9:30 – 10:00 am

Coffee Break Chesapeake Gallery

9:35 – 9:50 am

Poster Slam Session C Chesapeake Ballroom

10:00 – 11:15 am

Poster Session C Harborview and Loch Raven Ballrooms

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Early Career Award Presentations Chesapeake Ballroom

12:00 – 1:30 pm

Buffet Lunch Served Various Locations

1:30 – 3:30 pm

Invited Symposium Chesapeake Ballroom

3:30 – 4:00 pm

Coffee Break Chesapeake Gallery

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Keynote Lecture – Ghislaine Dehaene Lamberts Chesapeake Ballroom

5:00 – 5:45 pm

Business Meeting Chesapeake Ballroom

5:50 – 6:05 pm

Poster Slam Session D Chesapeake Ballroom

6:15 – 7:30 pm

Poster Session D and Social Hour Harborview and Loch Raven Ballrooms

Friday, November 10, 2017

7:30 am – 1:40 pm

Meeting Registration Chesapeake Gallery

7:30 – 8:15 am

Continental Breakfast Chesapeake Gallery

8:15 – 8:30 am

Announcements Chesapeake Ballroom

8:30 – 9:30 am

Keynote Lecture – Edward Chang Chesapeake Ballroom

9:30 – 10:00 am

Coffee Break Chesapeake Gallery

9:35 – 9:50 am

Poster Slam Session E Chesapeake Ballroom

10:00 – 11:15 am

Poster Session E Harborview and Loch Raven Ballrooms

11:20 am – 12:40 pm

Slide Session B Chesapeake Ballroom

12:40 – 1:30 pm

Future Planning and Closing Remarks: Karen Emmorey, Chair elect and Pascale Tremblay, 2018 Local Organizing Committee Chair Chesapeake Ballroom