Society Organization

Founders

Steven Small, University of Texas at Dallas
Pascale Tremblay, Université Laval, Québec

2024 Board of Directors

Chair: Sophie Scott, University College London
Treasurer: Eva Gutierrez-Sigut, University of Essex
Secretary: Daniela Sammler, Max Planck Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt/Main
Program Committee Chair: William Matchin, University of South Carolina
Student/Postdoc Rep: Xin Sun, University of British Columbia

Chair-Elect: Jonathan Peelle, Northeastern University, Center for Cognitive and Brain Health, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Department of Psychology
Treasurer-Elect: Francesca Branzi, University of Liverpool
Secretary-Elect: Simona Mancini, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain, and Language
Program Committee Chair-Elect: Katrien Segaert, Associate Professor, University of Birmingham

Past Chair: Liina Pylkkänen, New York University
Past Treasurer: Andrea E. Martin, Radboud University
Past Secretary: Yanchao Bi, Beijing Normal University
Past Program Committee Chair: Stephen M. Wilson, University of Queensland

2024 Program Committee

William Matchin, University of South Carolina, Chair
Katrien Segaert, Associate Professor, University of Birmingham, Chair-Elect
Stephen M. Wilson, University of Queensland, Past Chair
Sophie Scott, University College London
Jonathan Peelle, Northeastern University, Center for Cognitive and Brain Health, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Department of Psychology
Eva Gutierrez-Sigut, University of Essex
Daniela Sammler, Max Planck Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt/Main
Xin Sun, University of British Columbia
Greig de Zubicaray, Queensland University of Technology

2024 Local Organizing Committee

Greig de Zubicaray, Queensland University of Technology

2024 Nomination Committee

Clara Martin, BCBL, chair
Matt Davis, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge. chair-elect
Emily Myers, University of Connecticut, past chair

2024 Review Committee

Alyson Abel
F.-Xavier Alario
Annika Andersson
Giosue Baggio
Venu Balasubramanian
Marina Bedny
Michal Ben-Shachar
Sara Berentsen Pillay
Anna Beres
Jonathan Berken
Richard Binney
Esti Blanco-Elorrieta
Megan Boudewyn
Abbie Bradshaw
Jonathan Brennan
Bradley Buchsbaum
Adam Buchwald
Stefano Cappa
Manuel Carreiras
Qi Cheng
Gregory Cogan
Brendan Costello
Matt Davis
Andrew DeMarco
Dirk den Ouden
Michele Diaz
Nai Ding
Karen Emmorey
Danielle Fahey
Li-Ying Fan
Raphaël Fargier
Evelina Fedorenko
Leonardo Fernandino
Adeen Flinker
Benjamin Gagl
Sara Guediche
Thomas Gunter
Ayse Gürel
Arturo Hernandez
Nicolás Hinrichs
Andreas Højlund
Emma Holmes
Maria Ivanova
Eric Jackson
Rebecca Jackson
Xiaoming Jiang
Karim Johari
Hossein Karimi
Lynsey Keator
Say Young Kim
Denise Klein
Vanja Kljajevic
Robert Kluender
Saloni Krishnan
Sigfus Kristinsson
Vicky Lai
Nicole Landi
Ellen Lau
Laurie Lawyer
Chia-lin Lee
Matt Leonard
Deborah Levy
Jixing Li
Chia-Hsuan Liao
Mairéad MacSweeney
James Magnuson
Simona Mancini
Alec Marantz
Clara Martin
Carolyn McGettigan
Aya Meltzer
Lars Meyer
Monika Molnar
Emily Myers
Yun Nan
Caroline Niziolek
Müge Özker Sertel
Myung-Kwan Park
Andrew Persichetti
Stephen Politzer-Ahles
Liina Pylkkänen
Jana Reifegerste
Ryan Rhodes
Holly Robson
Mathias Scharinger
Cory Shain
Tineke Snijders
Christina Sotiropoulou Drosopoulou
Melissa Stockbridge
Kristof Strijkers
Li-Hai Tan
Pascale Tremblay
Kenny Vaden
Jane Warren
Janina Wilmskoetter
Oscar Woolnough
Xi Yu
Linmin Zhang

 

 

 

SNL Account Login


Forgot Password?
Create an Account

News

Abstract Submissions extended through June 10

Meeting Registration is Open

Make Your Hotel Reservations Now

2024 Membership is Open

Please see Dates & Deadlines for important upcoming dates.