Society Organization

Founders

Steven Small, University of California, Irvine
Pascale Tremblay, Université Laval, Québec

2019 Officers

Chair: Manuel Carreiras, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language (BCBL)
Treasurer: Mairéad MacSweeney, University College London
Secretary:  Brenda Rapp, Johns Hopkins University
Program Committee Chair: Marina Bedny, Johns Hopkins University
Student/Postdoc Representative: Angela Grant, Concordia University, @angela_thebrain

Chair-Elect: Sonja Kotz, Maastricht University
Treasurer-Elect: Seana Coulson, University of California, San Diego
Secretary-Elect: Jamie Reilly, Temple University
Program Committee Chair-Elect: Emily Myers, University of Connecticut

Past Chair: Karen Emmorey, San Diego State University, @kemmorey1
Past Treasurer: James Magnuson, University of Connecticut, @jim_magnuson
Past Secretary: Clara D. Martin, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language (BCBL)
Past Program Committee Chair: Michal Ben-Shachar, Bar Ilan University

2019 Program Committee

Manuel Carreiras, Basque Center on Cognition, Brain and Language (BCBL), chair
Sonja Kotz, Maastricht University
Marina Bedny, Johns Hopkins University
Mairéad MacSweeney, University College London
Brenda Rapp, Johns Hopkins University
Riitta Salmelin, Aalto University
Steven Small, University of California, Irvine

2019 Nomination Committee

Kate Watkins, University of Oxford
Joe Devlin, University College London

2019 Local Organizer

Riitta Salmelin, Aalto University

2018 Review Committee

Alyson Abel
Amélie Achim
F.-Xavier Alario
Lucia Amoruso
Nicolás Araneda Hinrichs
Venu Balasubramanian
Juliana V. Baldo
Karen Banai
Shari Baum
Sara Berentsen Pillay
Anna Beres
Jonathan Berken
Tali Bitan
Louisa Bogaerts
Leonardo Bonilha
Ina Bornkessel-Schlesewsky
Heather Bortfeld
Mirjana Bozic
Jonathan Brennan
Bradley R. Buchsbaum
Adam Buchwald
Sendy Caffarra
Marco Calabria
Stefano Cappa
Velia Cardin
Joanna Chen Lee
Joao Correia
Brendan Costello
Seana Coulson
Tanya Dash
Matt Davis
Angela De Bruin
Greig de Zubicaray
Isabelle Deschamps
Michele T. Diaz
Sayako Earle
Samuel Evans
Zohar Eviatar
Li-Ying Fan
Evelina Fedorenko
Roberto A. Ferreira
Christian Fiebach
Adeen Flinker
Nadine Gaab
Carolina Gattei
Ladan Ghazi-Saidi
Laurie Glezer
Sara Guediche
Thomas C. Gunter
Ayse Gürel
Arturo Hernandez
Argye Hillis
Paul Hoffman
Andreas Højlund
Tzipi Horowitz-Kraus
Nina Hsu
Maria Ivanova
Xiaoming Jiang
Katerina Danae Kandylaki
Anne Keitel
Denise Klein
Vanja Kljajevic
Sonja Kotz
Vicky Lai
Marie Lallier
Nicole Landi
Laurie Lawyer
Chia-lin Lee
Matt Leonard
Frederique Liegeois
Mairéad MacSweeney
Simona Mancini
Alec Marantz
Karine Marcotte
William Matchin
Aya Meltzer-Asscher
Lars Meyer
Nicola Molinaro
Monika Molnar
Emily B. Myers
Nicole Neef
Caroline Niziolek
Myung-Kwan Park
Kepa Paz Alonso
Jonathan Peelle
Marc Pell
Alberto Pisoni
Christos Pliatsikas
Stephen Politzer-Ahles
Liina Pylkkänen
Ileana Quinones
Jamie Reilly
Stephanie Ries
Carlos Romero-Rivas
Daniela Sammler
Mathias Scharinger
Matthias Schlesewsky
Julie Schneider
Mohamed Seghier
Wai Ting Siok
Tineke Snijders
Christina Sotiropoulou Drosopoulou
Antje Stoehr
Kristof Strijkers
Jo Taylor
Rachel Theodore
Sukru Torun
Katherine Travis
Tae Twomey
Kenny I. Vaden
Jonathan Venezia
Jane E. Warren
Kate Watkins
Nicole Wicha
Roel M. Willems
Stephen M. Wilson
Maximiliano Agustin Wilson
Zoe Woodhead
Say Young Kim
Linmin Zhang
Elana Zion-Golumbic
Anna Zumbansen